CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 H89484

Mr. Gordon Van Sise
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park Bldg. B4A
145th Avenue at Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of the Caliper 3oomm Overlay Measurement Tool from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Van Sise:

In your letter dated March 5, 2002, on behalf of Accent Optical Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Caliper 300mm Overlay Measurement Tool (Caliper) is used in the measurement of processing errors that may occur in the manufacture of semiconductor products. The Caliper’s primary application is for monitoring layer-to-layer registration errors. Its secondary function is the measurement of critical dimensions. A computer controlled wafer handler is used to transfer wafers and load them to the wafer stage. Observation of the wafer is accomplished by an imaging system that provides a video image of the wafer. Automatic recognition is used to align the wafer and find the measurement targets. The optics module contains measurement lenses and provides magnification through a five-position objective lens changer. The light source is a 150-watt short arc xenon lamp.

The applicable subheading for the Caliper will be 9031.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical instruments and appliances; for inspecting semiconductor wafers or devices; for wafers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division